OTforOH Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Jo Vallom-Smith

E-mail: info@otforoh.com

Date written: 17/01/2022

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • Information relevant to job seeking (for example CV, experience, skills, salary expectations)

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To seek work or recruit staff, sign up for courses, networking groups or Webinars

We use the information that you have given us in order to support people to find work or to support employers to fill vacant posts. We also use this information to deliver training, run groups and develop our provision to best suit our users.

We may share this information with employees or employers but only with explicit verbal consent.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) We may have your consent to do so. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting OTforOH at info@otforoh.com

(b) We may have a contractual obligation.

(c) We may have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored via encrypted cloud storage system.

We keep your personal information for as long as it is needed, or a maximum of five years. We will then dispose your information by anonymising or securely destroying the information.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@otforoh.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@otforoh.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk